SCAC Tallies 22 Women's, 17 Men's USTFCCCA All-Region Team Awards

SCAC Tallies 22 Women's, 17 Men's USTFCCCA All-Region Team Awards

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the All-Region honorees for the 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field season and the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference collected 17 men's awards and 22 women's.

The men's awards were collected by 11 different athletes, while 17 women were recognized. Texas Lutheran led the men with 12 total awards, followed by Trinity University with four and Colorado College with one.

On the women's side Trinity earned 15 awards, Texas Lutheran earned four and Colorado College had three.

The top-5 individuals in each event from each region – as well the region’s top-3 relay teams – earned All-Region distinction. The regions used for this award – Atlantic, Central, Great Lakes, Mideast, Midwest, New England, South/Southeast and West – match those used during cross country and the indoor track & field season.

Colorado College competes in the west region, while Trinity and Texas Lutheran are apart of the south/southeast region.

A total of 935 men and 945 women nabbed All-Region honors for their efforts during an incredible outdoor track & field season that was highly competitive and entertaining.


To see all of the winners from the SCAC, see below.

Men's All-Region Team

Henry Baldwin

Colorado College

 

High Jump

Alejandro Briseno

Texas Lutheran

 

Shot Put

Marquis Brown

Texas Lutheran

 

100 Meters

Marquis Brown

Texas Lutheran

 

200 Meters

Marquis Brown

Texas Lutheran

 

400 Meters

Marquis Brown

Texas Lutheran

 

4×100 Relay

Paris Foster

Texas Lutheran

 

4×100 Relay

Garrett Garza

Texas Lutheran

 

Shot Put

Bryce Johnson

Texas Lutheran

 

100 Meters

Bryce Johnson

Texas Lutheran

 

4×100 Relay

Darren Jones

Texas Lutheran

 

4×100 Relay

Zach Velasquez

Texas Lutheran

 

400 Meters

Chad Weiland

Texas Lutheran

 

Pole Vault

Cody Hall

Trinity (Texas)

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Cody Hall

Trinity (Texas)

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Cody Hall

Trinity (Texas)

 

Long Jump

Matt Love

Trinity (Texas)

 

Discus

 

Women's All-Region Team

Katie Sandfort

Colorado College

 

10,000 Meters

Asmeda Spalding-Aguirre

Colorado College

 

400 Meters

Leah Wessler

Colorado College

 

5000 Meters

Meredith Berger

Texas Lutheran

 

Shot Put

Ashley Myers

Texas Lutheran

 

200 Meters

Cortnee Priour

Texas Lutheran

 

Long Jump

Ashley Rynard

Texas Lutheran

 

800 Meters

Makenna Bentley

Trinity (Texas)

 

High Jump

Ayriel Coleman

Trinity (Texas)

 

Triple Jump

Andy Garza

Trinity (Texas)

 

4×400 Relay

Katie Groke

Trinity (Texas)

 

400 Meters

Katie Groke

Trinity (Texas)

 

4×400 Relay

Molly McCullough

Trinity (Texas)

 

Steeplechase

Nkolika Nweke

Trinity (Texas)

 

100 Meters

Nkolika Nweke

Trinity (Texas)

 

200 Meters

Claire Rettenmaier

Trinity (Texas)

 

4×400 Relay

Abigail Schneebeck

Trinity (Texas)

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Abigail Schneebeck

Trinity (Texas)

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Abigail Schneebeck

Trinity (Texas)

 

4×400 Relay

Britney Sullivan

Trinity (Texas)

 

Long Jump

Britney Sullivan

Trinity (Texas)

 

Triple Jump

Laura Taylor

Trinity (Texas)

 

5000 Meters

 

For an entire list of the USTFCCCA All-Region Teams, click here.

SCAC Spring Media Days
February 15, 2017 SCAC Spring Media Days